Georgian Tourism Association is awarded "Cluster Management Excellence Label BRONZE - Striving for Cluster Excellence", by the European Secretariat for Cluster Analysis (ESCA).
A Memorandum of Understanding was signed between the University of Sabauni and the Georgian Tourism Association, 7.06.2021. The purpose of the memorandum is to promote sustainable tourism development in Georgia in the field of educational tourism, as well as to raise the qualification of students and to develop their professional skills. Within the framework of the cooperation, it is planned to implement common educational programs and projects, which will be aimed at promoting scientific research, educational activities, and the professional development of students.
June 6, 2021
The Coordination meeting of Stakeholders, organized by the GTA was held in Gudauri, 04.04.2021.The project is supported by the CIPE project,, Strong Associations – Strong Advocates".The main OBJECTIVE of Advocacy is Improving the business environment through the creation of a new platform and the provision of recommendations.