Georgian Tourism Association is awarded "Cluster Management Excellence Label BRONZE - Striving for Cluster Excellence", by the European Secretariat for Cluster Analysis (ESCA).
EU-supported ‘Georgia’s Responsible Business Awards Meliora 2022’ has taken a start! GTA became the partner. Meliora – the most recognisable effort to promote and strengthen the Corporate Social Responsibility (CSR)commitment among businesses, is now open to receive applications. With the support of the European Union (EU) and the Konrad Adenauer Foundation (KAS), Center for Strategic Research and Development of Georgia (CSRDG) annually introduces the CSR projects undertaken by companies operating in Georgia to the society and awards the bests among them.
November 28, 2022
Georgian Tourism Association, within the framework of the GIZ project "Support to the Development Dual TVET in the Tourism Sector" presented research outcomes of “The needs assessment of occupations and qualifications in Georgian tourism and hospitality sector", on 24 November 2022 at The Tbilisi Marriott Hotel. The purpose of the survey was to assess the professions and qualifications required in the tourism and hospitality sector of Georgia.