Georgian Tourism Association is awarded "Cluster Management Excellence Label BRONZE - Striving for Cluster Excellence", by the European Secretariat for Cluster Analysis (ESCA).
On February 18, 2021, the Georgian Tourism Association organized a 2nd International online conference STANDARDS IN TOURISM. Topic - Regulations on - Destination management and Travel Companies. The event was supported by GNTA, GSTC, and USAID.International and local speakers with practical experience were invited to the conference, who shared their experience and knowledge with the audience. Conference speakers discussed the importance of introducing standards in the country and the common goals set in this direction and the importance of international cooperation.
February 18, 2021
Memorandum of Understanding was signed between Tbilisi State University and Georgian Tourism Association. TSU and GTA will implement joint research and educational programs. The purpose of the memorandum is to promote the sustainable development of tourism in Georgia in the field of educational tourism. 18.02.2021