Sustainable Tourism for Sustainable Country
Georgian Tourism Association
Georgian Tourism Association (GTA)
Georgian Tourism Association (GTA) is an organization of Private Tourism Companies, Hotels, Wine Companies, Transport, Airlines, and VET Colleges in Georgia. The association was founded in 2006 to promote the cooperation between the tourism companies cooperation between the private and public sectors, sustainable tourism development in Georgia, accessibility of tourism information and country marketing, capacity building, and quality management for tourism services. Georgian Tourism Association works on product development in incoming, domestic, and outgoing tourism.
Every tourism company with legal business practices is invited to become a member.
Georgian Tourism Association signed of UNWTO Global Code of Ethics for Tourism on 4 April 2017
Georgian Tourism Association is awarded the "Cluster Management Excellence Label BRONZE - Striving for Cluster Excellence", by the European Secretariat for Cluster Analysis (ESCA).
April 12, 2024
Natalie Kvachantiradze-Chairperson of Georgian Tourism Association and Teona Nemsitsveridze- head of Standards Committee met today Ms. Clare Allbless, the Deputy Head of Mission of British Embassy Tbilisi. The main topics of discussion were the introducing association activities. Regional projects connected with standards and recommendations, and sustainable tourism development in Georgia, future plans and jont iniciatives.
March 23, 2024
Chairperson of Georgian Tourism Association, Natalia Kvachantiradze, together with Georgian delegation participated in The #EU4BCC Open-Doors Mobility program in Belgium, Brussel, 18-22/03/2024, During the week, representatives participated in different sessions and the Conference on EU Enlargement: the Business Perspective.