Georgian Tourism Association is awarded "Cluster Management Excellence Label BRONZE - Striving for Cluster Excellence", by the European Secretariat for Cluster Analysis (ESCA).
On July 25 of the current year, for members of Georgian Tourism Association was held an informational meeting on labor safety issues. The meeting was organized jointly by Georgian Tourism Association (GTA) and European Business Association (EBA).The meeting was supported by USAID / G4G project. Labor security experts David Tkhelidze and Tornike Tordia were invited to the meeting, who introduced the requirements of the organic law on "Georgian Labor Safety", which will be launched from 1 of September.
June 15, 2019
Vardzia Adventure Race 2019- organized by Georgian Tourism Association(GTA, Supported by Georgian National Tourism Administration (GNTA) and Hotel Vardzia Resort, for popularization of Samtskhe-Javakheti Region of Georgia, maintain a healthy lifestyle and strengthen team-spirit within organizations, The event will be the starting point to a regular offer of mountain bike and rafting tour in the area.